|     

Cancer? fever and a pain on the left side of my body near my ovaries and a pain near my liver

Back in august I had an MRI, because of severe headaches, nausea, loss of feeling in myy right hand, and fainting( dizzines too) . My MRI was normal, unfortunatley my symptoms continued until I had to come home from school because I was too tired and my head hurt so bad. I went to the neurologist, and had my blood tested. MY wbc was only 3.9 and I had a slightly low hemoglobin 12.7 and hemotocrit My eosinophils absolute was 515 and my Immature granulocytes absolute was 28 My RBC was low level. THe doctor said I was fine. My mom believed him but still I wasnt feeling well I ate healthily, red meat, vegetables, orange juice. And even tried going off wheat . But still I am so tired some days I come home and go to sleep at 4 in the afternoon. I still have headaches and even when I go to bed early I am really tired . I also have bruises all over my legs and arms. I am planning to go get a second opinion , because my doctor is not very good. He has ruled out migraines and anemia (my blood tests), also too much caffeine is not a possibility and neither is an allergy. I also Have been having fevers and a pain on the left side of my body near my ovaries and a pain near my liver. I also have a mole on my arm that is growing and has a ragged edge and is two colors.I have no idea what this is

Add Comment
  • 7 Answer(s)

    Hi. I really think you should be seen by an Internal Medicine specialist so you can get properly evaluated. The intermittent headaches and fever, as well as the increased eosinophils in your blood seem to point to an underlying infectious or immunologic problem. Since this is a forum for cancer, I don’t think this is the most appropriate venue to address your concerns. Again, please see an Internist soon so that you can be examined more thoroughly.

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment

    I always make sure that I take medicine on a full stomach as once I threw up after taking my vitamins ( sorry for gory details) My period is usually very heavy for about 3- 4 days and then stops but sometimes it comes back after a couple days. I do get infections very very easily . I eat regular meals 3 a day and eat lots of iron and good food. I exercise every day and play lots of sports and dance. However this has become increasingly difficult as I have been tired lately, No one has had migraines, and the Neurologists actually didn’t think that it was migraines he thhought it was “Chronic Daily Headaches” and left it at that. I do not have thermometor but I would guess the fever at around 101

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment

    I have not noticed a particular time when my stomach hurts ( ovary) I don’t think it has to do with my period though as it has happened throughout the past two weeks my period should start it another week. I last had blood tests done in November my results were: eosinophils absolute test is high its 499

    immature Granulocytes absolute was 28

    WBC: 3.9

    RBC:3.8

    Platlets: 192

    Hemoglobin: 12.4 (low but normal range for a teen)
    nucleated RBC I did have nucleated RBCs however I am not sure of the absolute amount, I do not know what Myeloblasts mean ?

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment

    Hi,

    Your headache and dizziness needs evaluation and treatment. You obviously have a problem and are not faking your symptoms.

    If you take pain-killers like ibuprofen, be sure to aviod taking them on an empty stomach, as they are notorious for causing gastritis. You may like to take antacids like Tums along with the ibuprofen.

    How old are you? Do you have any bleeding tendency other than your bruises on limbs? For example have you noticed unusually heavy menstrual bleeding, prolonged bleeding after trivial cuts, malena (black tarry stools)?

    Have you noticed any particular time period when you get the abdominal pain near your ovaries? Does the pain increase just before you get your periods?

    Do you eat regular meals? Do you have a regular sleep-wake cycle? Does any other member of you family (especially female relatives) have migraine? Do you have a normal vision?

    How often do you get fever? Have you noted your temperature with a thermometer? Is the fever low-grade, or very high? Does it respond to any medications?

    When was the last time you had a blood test taken? What was the result?

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment

    My headaches were actually the only thing that started in august the dizziness started getting worse in november and from december onward I have been very very tired, fainting, etc. The mole is new also

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment

    Another thing is that for the last couple of days I have had to take ibuprofen for my headaches and have fallen asleep as soon as I get home from school, I also have been feeling sick to my stomach ( it’s been really bad) and have had a mild fever off and on. I had the flu about a month ago and have not gotten better though my symptoms haver mellowed out a little, My mom is taking me to the doctor soon though she thinks i’m faking everything.

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment

    Hi,

    Although you have not mentioned your age, I guess that you are an adolescent girl.

    You have multiple symptoms, some of them dating to before August of last year. Main symptoms are headache, numbness in right upper limb, dizziness, fatigue, abdominal pain, fever, easy bruisability, and a mole in the arm.

    You have mentioned a blood report with low normal values, your neurologist found nothing wrong with you, and your MRI brain was normal.

    You seem worried about the possibility of an underlying cancer. Well, from your history and the test reports that you have mentioned, it is unlikely that you have cancer. More specifically, it is unlikely that your symptoms are because of either blood cancer (leukemia) or melanoma (skin cancer). Acute leukemia is a very fast progressing disease, and it is unlikely that it would cause relatively mild symptoms for 8 months (August 2007 till now).

    You need a thorough clinical examination by an internist. Remember to have him take a look at your mole. You may like to repeat a blood test, and also check for bleeding disorders like von Willebrands disease etc. An ultrasound of the abdomen will help rule out any pathology there.

    Additionally, you may like to see another neurologist for a second opinion about you having migraine, and to rule out chronic fatigue syndrome or a collagen vascular disorder.

    Answered on May 11, 2014.
    Add Comment
  • If you are happy with our services, please consider making a donation. Click the button below to donate.


    Your Answer

    By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

    The site is not a replacement for professional medical opinion, examination, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your medical doctor or other qualified health professional before starting any new treatment or making any changes to existing treatment. Do not delay seeking or disregard medical advice based on information written by any author on this site. No health questions and information on AskDoctorForFree is regulated or evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and therefore the information should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease without the supervision of a medical doctor. Posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author, and not the administrators, moderators, or editorial staff and hence AskDoctorForFree and its principals will accept no liabilities or responsibilities for the statements made.